To Thailand Logo
North of Thailand
Home > Gerneral Information > Transportation
ToThailand.com Home
Thailand Info. Destinations Hotel & Resort Photo Guide
Photos Guide
ToThailand    
To Thailand Top Destinations
The Central Regions of Thaiand Central (22) ...>>
Suvarnabhumi Airport Bangkok
- Ayutthaya
- Kanchanaburi
- Petchaburi : Cha Am
- Prachuap : Hua Hin
The Eastcoast of Thailand Eastcoast (4) ...>>
- Chonburi : Pattaya
- Rayong : Ko Samet
- Trat : Ko Chang
The South of Thailand South (14) ...>>
Phuket International Airport Phuket : Patong
Domestic Krabi : Ko Phi Phi
Domestic Suratthani
Domestic Koh Samui
The North of Thailand North (17) ...>>
Chiang Mai Internat Chiang Mai
Domestic Chiang Rai
Domestic Mae Hong Son : Pai
The Northeast of Thailand Northeast (19) ...>>
- Khorat
Domestic Ubon Rachathani
 
To ThailandActivities Guide
Beach and Islands of Thailand Sea Zone >>
- Beaches
- Islands
- Marine National Park
- Scuba Diving
National Park of Thailand Highland Zone >>
- National Park
- Waterfall
- Fauna & Flora
Artifact Historical Site Artifact Zone >>
- Historical Site
- Palace
- Temple
Adventure in Thailand Adventure Zone >>
- Elephant Riding
- Water Sport
- Kayaking / Canoeing
- Cruising
- Rock Climbing
- Goft
Night Life and Theme Parks Attraction Zone >>
- Night Life
- Theme Parks
- Zoo
Shopping Place in Thailand Shopping >>
- Weekend Market
- Shopping Street
- Local Products
 
To ThailandSeason Guide
Summer in Thailand 1. January
2. February
3. March
4. April
5. May
Raining Season 6. June
7. July
8. August
9. September
10. October
winter in Thailand 11. November
12. December
 

Passports
      All visitors entering Thailand must possess valid passports.

Visas
      Immigration Information
     Temporary visitors to Thailand for the purpose of pleasure who are exempted from applying for entry visas, and who can stay for a maximum of 30 days in Thailand, must be of the nationality of and holding valid passports or travelling documents issued by: -

AMERICAS
      Argentina  Brazil  Canada  Mexico   U.S.A.
ASIA
     
Bahrain  Brunei  Indonesia  Israel   Japan  Kuwait  Malaysia  Oman  Philippines
      Qatar  Republic of Korea  Republic of Yemen   Saudi Arabia  Singapore
      The Union of Myanmar  Turkey  United Arab Emirates

PACIFIC
      Australia  Fiji  New Zealand  Papua New Guinea  Vanuatu  Western Samoa
AFRICA
     
Algeria  Djibouti  Egypt  Kenya   Mauritania  Morocco  Senegal  South Africa  Tunisia
EUROPE
     
Austria  Belgium  Denmark  Finland   France  Germany  Greece (Helenic Republic)
      Iceland  Ireland  Italy  Luxemburg   Netherlands  Norway  Portugal  Slovenia  Spain
      Sweden  Switzerland  U.K.

      They must enter the kingdom by passenger transports such as aircraft or sea-going vessels of 500 registered tons and up; or through channels of immigration check-point or border check-points on the Malaysian boundary; or enter by means of passenger aircraft, sea-going vessel, rail, bus, taxi, touring coach or hired motor-cycle and having:-

      1. Fully paid ticket or other document belonging to the vehicle owner or to the operator of the vehicle which is to be used for leaving the kingdom within the period specified, or

      2. Documentary evidence of the owner or operator of the vehicle showing fully paid reservation for the departure from the kingdom within the period specified.

      Exempted are Malaysian nationals entering the kingdom by means of bus, hired car, touring coach or hired motor-cycle through immigration check-points or border check-points bordering on Malaysian territory, who need not have travelling ticket of documents mentioned under Items 1 and 2.

      Persons mentioned in the above conditions are exempted from visas and are permitted to remain in the kingdom for a period not exceeding fifteen days from the day of entry. They are not allowed to extend their stay for more than fifteen days, unless under unforeseen circumstances such as illness or delay of aircraft departure. Visitors wishing to stay in the kingdom for more than fifteen days are advised to apply to missions in their countries. In the event there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply to missions in neighboring countries, or forward their request and supporting evidence to the Immigration Division, Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120, Thailand. Tel: 2873101-10

Visitors to Thailand may Obtain Visas on Arrival at
   
   1. The Bangkok International Airport
      2. The Chiang Mai International Airport
      3. The Phuket International Airport
      4. The Hat Yai International Airport

      They must also have a fully paid ticket which enables them to travel out of the kingdom within the stipulated time.
The application for a visa must be accompanied by a photograph as well as the necessary fee.

Validity of Visas
       Every kind of visa is valid for a 90-day period from the date of issue.

Length of Stay
      Transit Visa 30 days
      Tourist Visa 60 days
      Non-Immigrant Visa 90 days
Note: Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the Immigration officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time of their departure, by fined 100 baht for each excess day.

Visa Extensions
      Apply for extensions of stay at the Immigration Office. Fee 500 baht.

Re-Entry
      Application fee for re-entry permit is 500 baht.

Exit Visa
      Not required.

 
  Home | Destinations | Hotels | Contact us | Links | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright© PB Tours Thailand. All rights reserved